Dane DeHaan Biography

Birthday: 1987-02-06
Place of Birth: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)
Wiki Biography: Dane DeHaan is a graduate of the University of North Carolina School of the Arts. He is most known for his portrayal of Jesse on HBO's critically acclaimed drama series In Treatment, starred in the third season of the series alongside Gabriel Byrne. DeHaan made his Broadway debut in 2008 with American Buffalo. DeHaan began his film career under the direction of two-time Oscar Nominee John Sayles and opposite Chris Cooper in Amigo, released by Variance films in 2011. In 2010, DeHaan received an Obie Award for his performance the critically acclaimed Off-Broadway production of The Aliens, directed by Annie Baker. A Rattlestick Theatre production, The Aliens was given the prestigious honor of "Play of the Year" by The New York Times. Most recently, DeHaan starred in 20th Century Fox's box office hit, Chronicle. Chronicle was released on February 3, 2012 to rave reviews. The film follows three teenagers who develop superpowers and chronicle their experience on video. DeHaan will next be seen in The Weinstein Company's Lawless directed by John Hillcoat (The Road,) starring opposite Shia LaBeouf, Tom Hardy, Jason Clark, Gary Oldman and Guy Pearce. The film, set in a depression-era, gritty Virginia, follows three brothers who are part of a bootlegging gang, illegally selling moonshine. Lawless will be released on Wednesday, August 29, 2012. Dane recently completed production on the independent film Devil's Knot opposite Reese Witherspoon and Colin Firth. The film is based on the 2002 crime book by Mara Leveritt, Devil's Knot: The True Story of the West Memphis Three, about the 1993 savage murders of three young children and the controversial trial of three teenagers accused of the killings. Earlier this year, DeHaan wrapped production on the independent film, Kill Your Darlings. Directed by John Krokidas, Kill Your Darlings is loosely based on the life of poet Allen Ginsberg. DeHaan portrays Ginsberg's friend, Lucien Carr, who documented their years together at school. The film tells the story of the 1944 untold murder bringing together a young Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac and William S. Burroughs, played by Daniel Radcliffe, Ben Foster and Jack Huston. DeHaan also completed production on and the independent film, The Place Beyond the Pines directed by Derek Cianfrance (Blue Valentine). DeHaan stars opposite Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper and Eva Mendes as Gosling's young son Jason. The Place Beyond the Pines will debut on Friday, September 7th at the 2012 Toronto International Film Festival. Dane currently resides in Los Angeles.

Dane DeHaanPhotos & Pictures

Filmography

Movies Title Appeared As Year Genre
Lawless Cricket Pate 1999 Comedy
A.K.A.: It's a Wiley World! Boy on Bike 2003 Comedy, Music
Chronicle Andrew Detmer 2012 Sport, 0, Game Show
Metallica Through the Never Trip 2013 Music, Musical
Kill Your Darlings Lucien Carr 2013 Biography, Drama, Romance
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Harry Osborn 2014 0
Life After Beth Zach Orfman 2014 Reality Tv, Biography, 0
Life James Dean 2015 Drama
Two Lovers and a Bear Roman 2016 0
Young Americans Karl Rove 2016 Comedy
Tulip Fever Jan Van Loos 2017 0
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Valerian 2017 0, Sport